Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
402
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
40%-14pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Hillsmere Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Annapolis, Maryland. The school enrolls 402 students. It is part of the Anne Arundel County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictAnne Arundel County Public Schools
County24003
CityAnnapolis
ZIP21403
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240006000080

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment402
White56.5%
Hispanic / Latino17.9%
Black / African American20.4%
Asian1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
56.5%
Hispanic
17.9%
Black
20.4%
Asian
1.5%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %40%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)