Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
323
Total Enrollment
10.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Malcolm White is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Woburn, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 323 students. It is part of the Woburn district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictWoburn
County25017
CityWoburn
ZIP01801
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID251320002188

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment323
White52.0%
Hispanic / Latino27.9%
Black / African American7.4%
Asian3.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
52.0%
Hispanic
27.9%
Black
7.4%
Asian
3.7%
Two+
5.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)