Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
321
Total Enrollment
12.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Jefferson Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Franklin, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 321 students. It is part of the Franklin district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictFranklin
County25021
CityFranklin
ZIP02038
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID250501000868

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment321
White77.3%
Hispanic / Latino5.9%
Black / African American3.7%
Asian5.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races6.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
77.3%
Hispanic
5.9%
Black
3.7%
Asian
5.9%
Two+
6.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)