Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 405
127
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
5%-48.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
5.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

pvONLINE is a public other serving grades 0–12 in PHOENIX, Arizona. The school enrolls 127 students. It is part of the Paradise Valley Unified District (4241) district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
5.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
5% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 53% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelOther
Grade Span0–12
DistrictParadise Valley Unified District (4241)
County4013
CityPHOENIX
ZIP85032
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040593003216

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment127
White56.7%
Hispanic / Latino24.4%
Black / African American4.7%
Asian5.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.8%
Two or More Races6.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
56.7%
Hispanic
24.4%
Black
4.7%
Asian
5.5%
Two+
6.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %5%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)