At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 405
512
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
36%-17.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Pomeroy Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in CHANDLER, Arizona. The school enrolls 512 students. It is part of the Mesa Unified District (4235) district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictMesa Unified District (4235)
County4013
CityCHANDLER
ZIP85224
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040497001072
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment512
White26.4%
Hispanic / Latino53.5%
Black / African American5.7%
Asian2.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native4.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.6%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
26.4%
Hispanic
53.5%
Black
5.7%
Asian
2.9%
Two+
6.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.