Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 405
119
Total Enrollment
10.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Phoenix Modern is a public elementary serving grades 0–8 in Phoenix, Arizona. The school enrolls 119 students. It is part of the New Learning Ventures Inc. (320470) district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing
Intimate school community
119 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–8
DistrictNew Learning Ventures Inc. (320470)
County4013
CityPhoenix
ZIP85012
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040099003649

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment119
White41.2%
Hispanic / Latino43.7%
Black / African American5.0%
Asian2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.2%
Hispanic
43.7%
Black
5.0%
Asian
2.5%
Two+
4.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)