Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 405
757
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
86%+32.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Papago School is a public elementary serving grades -1–8 in PHOENIX, Arizona. The school enrolls 757 students. It is part of the Creighton Elementary District (4263) district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
86% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–8
DistrictCreighton Elementary District (4263)
County4013
CityPHOENIX
ZIP85008
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040243000179

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment757
White5.0%
Hispanic / Latino84.8%
Black / African American5.7%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races1.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
5.0%
Hispanic
84.8%
Black
5.7%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
1.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %86%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)