At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 405
757
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
86%+32.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Papago School is a public elementary serving grades -1–8 in PHOENIX, Arizona. The school enrolls 757 students. It is part of the Creighton Elementary District (4263) district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Things to Consider
Higher share of students from low-income families
86% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–8
DistrictCreighton Elementary District (4263)
County4013
CityPHOENIX
ZIP85008
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040243000179
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment757
White5.0%
Hispanic / Latino84.8%
Black / African American5.7%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races1.1%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
5.0%
Hispanic
84.8%
Black
5.7%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
1.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.