At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 405
604
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
79%+25.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Ocotillo School is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in PHOENIX, Arizona. The school enrolls 604 students. It is part of the Washington Elementary School District (4260) district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Things to Consider
Higher share of students from low-income families
79% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictWashington Elementary School District (4260)
County4013
CityPHOENIX
ZIP85017
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040906000933
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment604
White7.8%
Hispanic / Latino68.9%
Black / African American9.4%
Asian8.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races2.6%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
7.8%
Hispanic
68.9%
Black
9.4%
Asian
8.3%
Two+
2.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.