Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 405
919
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
5%-48.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Greenfield Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in GILBERT, Arizona. The school enrolls 919 students. It is part of the Gilbert Unified District (4239) district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
5% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 53% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictGilbert Unified District (4239)
County4013
CityGILBERT
ZIP85234
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040340000260

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment919
White79.0%
Hispanic / Latino13.9%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races4.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
79.0%
Hispanic
13.9%
Black
0.9%
Asian
1.8%
Two+
4.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %5%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)