Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 405
415
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
64%+10.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Chaparral Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in PHOENIX, Arizona. The school enrolls 415 students. It is part of the Washington Elementary School District (4260) district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictWashington Elementary School District (4260)
County4013
CityPHOENIX
ZIP85029
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040906000920

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment415
White34.7%
Hispanic / Latino48.0%
Black / African American4.8%
Asian2.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races8.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
34.7%
Hispanic
48.0%
Black
4.8%
Asian
2.4%
Two+
8.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)