California›Schools›Norco Elementary

Norco Elementary

PublicRegularŽymiai 0–6
Norco, California · Corona-Norco Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentai 609
ST santykis23.4:1
FRL67%
Titulas INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
609
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
67%+1.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Norco Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Norco, California. The school enrolls 609 students. It is part of the Corona-Norco Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.4:1 — larger classes than typical

Pagrindiniai faktai

SectorPublic
Mokyklos tipasRegular
LygiaiPrimary
Grade Span0–6
DistriktasCorona-Norco Unified
County6065
Miestas Norco
ZIP92860
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetinės mokyklos.No
Titulas INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID060985001059
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment609
White41.4%
Hispanic / Latino47.3%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian5.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.4%
Hispanic
47.3%
Black
1.0%
Asian
5.1%
Two+
5.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %67%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)