California›Schools›Diegueno Middle

Diegueno Middle

PublicRegularグレードは 7–8
Encinitas, California · San Dieguito Union High
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
学生たちは737
ST比率は24.1:1
FRL16%
タイトルINo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
737
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
16%-49.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Diegueno Middle is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in Encinitas, California. The school enrolls 737 students. It is part of the San Dieguito Union High district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
16% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.1:1 — larger classes than typical

重要な事実は

SectorPublic
学校型 学校型Regular
レベル レベルMiddle
Grade Span7–8
区 区San Dieguito Union High
County6073
都市Encinitas
ZIP92024
チャータースクールです.No
マグネットスクールです.No
タイトルINo
NCES School ID063438008186

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment737
White67.0%
Hispanic / Latino20.2%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian3.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
67.0%
Hispanic
20.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
3.1%
Two+
9.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %16%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)