At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 256
200
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
53%+4.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Fisher-Mitchell School is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in Bath, Maine. The school enrolls 200 students. It is part of the RSU 01 - LKRSU district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maine state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
200 students — small for a US elementary school
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–5
DistrictRSU 01 - LKRSU
County23023
CityBath
ZIP04530
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID231477200067
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment200
White82.0%
Hispanic / Latino4.0%
Black / African American3.0%
Asian1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.5%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
82.0%
Hispanic
4.0%
Black
3.0%
Asian
1.5%
Two+
9.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.