California›Schools›Donald E. Suburu

Donald E. Suburu

PublicRegularI voti 0–5
Bakersfield, California · Lakeside Union
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 803
ST Ratio 22.3:1
FRL70%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
803
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
70%+4.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Donald E. Suburu is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Bakersfield, California. The school enrolls 803 students. It is part of the Lakeside Union district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.3:1 — larger classes than typical

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrettoLakeside Union
County6029
Città CittàBakersfield
ZIP93313
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID062073007505
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment803
White11.6%
Hispanic / Latino65.9%
Black / African American6.6%
Asian10.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
11.6%
Hispanic
65.9%
Black
6.6%
Asian
10.1%
Two+
5.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %70%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)