California›Schools›The Rhoades School

The Rhoades School

PrivateRegularKelas KG–8
Encinitas, California · Nonsectarian
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Siswa Siswa302
Rasio ST9.6:1
FRL—
Judul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
302
Total Enrollment
9.6:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
KG–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

The Rhoades School is a private primary serving grades KG–8 in Encinitas, California. The school enrolls 302 students. It is nonsectarian, reporting no religious affiliation.

Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Fakta Kunci

SectorPrivate
Jenis Sekolah Regular
Tingkat TingkatPrimary
Grade SpanKG–8
Distrik Nonsectarian
CountySan Diego
Kota Kota Encinitas
ZIP92024
Sekolah Charter SchoolNo
Sekolah Magnet No
Judul INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School IDPSS_A2100635
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment302
White51.3%
Hispanic / Latino4.6%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian14.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native18.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.7%
Two or More Races8.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
51.3%
Hispanic
4.6%
Black
1.0%
Asian
14.2%
Two+
8.1%
Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)