At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
235
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
17%-36.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Naper Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–4 in Naperville, Illinois. The school enrolls 235 students. It is part of the Naperville CUSD 203 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
17% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 53% state average)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictNaperville CUSD 203
County17043
CityNaperville
ZIP60540
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID172771002938
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment235
White68.9%
Hispanic / Latino8.9%
Black / African American5.1%
Asian10.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.4%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
68.9%
Hispanic
8.9%
Black
5.1%
Asian
10.6%
Two+
6.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.