California›Schools›Don Stowell Elementary

Don Stowell Elementary

PublicRegularLes notes 0–6
Merced, California · Merced City Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Les étudiants 501
Ratio ST21.8:1
FRL96%
Titre INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
501
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
96%+30.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Don Stowell Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Merced, California. The school enrolls 501 students. It is part of the Merced City Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
96% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Les faits clés

SectorPublic
Type d'écoleRegular
Niveau NiveauPrimary
Grade Span0–6
District DistrictMerced City Elementary
County6047
La ville CityMerced
ZIP95340
Charter SchoolNo
L'École du magnétisme No
Titre INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID062460007539
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment501
White3.4%
Hispanic / Latino87.2%
Black / African American5.0%
Asian2.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.4%
Hispanic
87.2%
Black
5.0%
Asian
2.4%
Two+
2.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %96%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)