California›Schools›Mountain Elementary

Mountain Elementary

PublicRegularLes notes 0–6
Soquel, California · Mountain Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Les étudiants 143
Ratio ST17.9:1
FRL15%
Titre INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
143
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
15%-50.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Mountain Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Soquel, California. The school enrolls 143 students. It is part of the Mountain Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
15% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Les faits clés

SectorPublic
Type d'écoleRegular
Niveau NiveauPrimary
Grade Span0–6
District DistrictMountain Elementary
County6087
La ville CitySoquel
ZIP95073
Charter SchoolNo
L'École du magnétisme No
Titre INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)94%
NCES School ID062607009166
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment143
White67.8%
Hispanic / Latino18.2%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian4.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
67.8%
Hispanic
18.2%
Black
0.7%
Asian
4.2%
Two+
9.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %15%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)