California›Schools›Sutters Mill

Sutters Mill

PublicRegularArvosanoja 0–3
Placerville, California · Gold Trail Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Opiskelijat 201
ST-suhde20.1:1
FRL40%
Otsikko INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
201
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
40%-25.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–3
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Sutters Mill is a public primary serving grades 0–3 in Placerville, California. The school enrolls 201 students. It is part of the Gold Trail Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Tärkeät tosiasiat

SectorPublic
Koulun tyyppiRegular
Tason Primary
Grade Span0–3
PiirikuntaGold Trail Union Elementary
County6017
Kaupungin kaupunkiPlacerville
ZIP95667
Charter School -koulussa.No
Magnet School on Magnet School.No
Otsikko INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)96%
NCES School ID061545010200
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment201
White69.7%
Hispanic / Latino21.9%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
69.7%
Hispanic
21.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
7.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %40%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)