Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 162
144
Total Enrollment
State avg: 57%
58%+1.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–3
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Meadowlark School is a public elementary serving grades -1–3 in Conrad, Montana. The school enrolls 144 students. It is part of the Conrad Elem district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Montana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
144 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–3
DistrictConrad Elem
County30073
CityConrad
ZIP59425
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID300733000207

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment144
White87.5%
Hispanic / Latino3.5%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
87.5%
Hispanic
3.5%
Black
0.7%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
4.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %58%
State Avg57%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)