At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 162
288
Total Enrollment
State avg: 57%
83%+26.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Bryant School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Helena, Montana. The school enrolls 288 students. It is part of the Helena Elem district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Montana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Intimate school community
288 students — small for a US elementary school
Things to Consider
Higher share of students from low-income families
83% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictHelena Elem
County30049
CityHelena
ZIP59601
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID300000500416
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment288
White70.8%
Hispanic / Latino16.7%
Black / African American1.4%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native7.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.5%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
70.8%
Hispanic
16.7%
Black
1.4%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
3.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.