At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 287
376
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
40%-7.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
WASHINGTON ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in MANKATO, Minnesota. The school enrolls 376 students. It is part of the MANKATO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictMANKATO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27013
CityMANKATO
ZIP56001
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID271878000884
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment376
White61.2%
Hispanic / Latino11.2%
Black / African American16.0%
Asian3.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
61.2%
Hispanic
11.2%
Black
16.0%
Asian
3.5%
Two+
8.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.