Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 287
133
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
44%-3.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
6.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

917 TESA is a public high serving grades 7–12 in ROSEMOUNT, Minnesota. The school enrolls 133 students. It is part of the INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL DISTRICT 917 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
6.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span7–12
DistrictINTERMEDIATE SCHOOL DISTRICT 917
County27037
CityROSEMOUNT
ZIP55068
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID270002602111

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment133
White56.4%
Hispanic / Latino11.3%
Black / African American14.3%
Asian6.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.8%
Two or More Races9.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
56.4%
Hispanic
11.3%
Black
14.3%
Asian
6.8%
Two+
9.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %44%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)