Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
1,027
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
68%+13.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Holabird Middle is a public elementary serving grades 4–8 in Baltimore, Maryland. The school enrolls 1,027 students. It is part of the Baltimore County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span4–8
DistrictBaltimore County Public Schools
County24005
CityBaltimore
ZIP21222
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240012000408

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,027
White28.5%
Hispanic / Latino50.9%
Black / African American10.4%
Asian3.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races5.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
28.5%
Hispanic
50.9%
Black
10.4%
Asian
3.6%
Two+
5.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %68%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)