Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
426
Total Enrollment
10.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Lynch Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Winchester, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 426 students. It is part of the Winchester district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictWinchester
County25017
CityWinchester
ZIP01890
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID251311002166

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment426
White55.9%
Hispanic / Latino4.5%
Black / African American2.1%
Asian28.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
55.9%
Hispanic
4.5%
Black
2.1%
Asian
28.9%
Two+
8.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)