At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 410
1,863
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
15%-34.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Fairview High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in BOULDER, Colorado. The school enrolls 1,863 students. It is part of the Boulder Valley School District No. Re2 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Colorado state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Serves a relatively affluent student body
15% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 49% state average)
Things to Consider
Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.1:1 — larger classes than typical
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictBoulder Valley School District No. Re2
County8013
CityBOULDER
ZIP80305
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID080249000114
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment1,863
White68.1%
Hispanic / Latino12.1%
Black / African American1.2%
Asian10.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races7.8%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
68.1%
Hispanic
12.1%
Black
1.2%
Asian
10.1%
Two+
7.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.