California›Schools›Rose Ferrero Elementary

Rose Ferrero Elementary

PublicRegularنمرات 0–6
Soledad, California · Soledad Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان530
نسبت ST24.1:1
FRL82%
عنوان INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
530
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
82%+16.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Rose Ferrero Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Soledad, California. The school enrolls 530 students. It is part of the Soledad Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.1:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
82% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

حقایق کلیدی

SectorPublic
نوع مدرسهRegular
سطح سطحPrimary
Grade Span0–6
ضلعSoledad Unified
County6053
شهر شهرSoledad
ZIP93960
مدرسه چارترNo
مدرسه مغناطیسNo
عنوان INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID063705008746
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment530
White2.3%
Hispanic / Latino94.9%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races0.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.3%
Hispanic
94.9%
Black
0.4%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
0.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %82%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)