At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 405
205
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
80%+26.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Riverbend Prep is a public elementary serving grades 0–8 in LAVEEN, Arizona. The school enrolls 205 students. It is part of the West Valley Arts and Technology Academy Inc. (90036) district. The school operates as a charter school.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing
Intimate school community
205 students — small for a US elementary school
Things to Consider
Higher share of students from low-income families
80% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–8
DistrictWest Valley Arts and Technology Academy Inc. (90036)
County4013
CityLAVEEN
ZIP85339
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040078602885
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment205
White7.8%
Hispanic / Latino56.6%
Black / African American25.4%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native5.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races3.4%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
7.8%
Hispanic
56.6%
Black
25.4%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.