At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 405
2,284
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
54%+0.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Dobson High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in MESA, Arizona. The school enrolls 2,284 students. It is part of the Mesa Unified District (4235) district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictMesa Unified District (4235)
County4013
CityMESA
ZIP85202
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040497001132
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment2,284
White25.0%
Hispanic / Latino53.7%
Black / African American7.5%
Asian2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native6.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.1%
Two or More Races3.9%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
25.0%
Hispanic
53.7%
Black
7.5%
Asian
2.2%
Two+
3.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.