Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 405
601
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
69%+15.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Discovery School is a public elementary serving grades 0–8 in GLENDALE, Arizona. The school enrolls 601 students. It is part of the Glendale Elementary District (4271) district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–8
DistrictGlendale Elementary District (4271)
County4013
CityGLENDALE
ZIP85303
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040342000058

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment601
White6.0%
Hispanic / Latino79.9%
Black / African American5.3%
Asian4.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races2.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
6.0%
Hispanic
79.9%
Black
5.3%
Asian
4.7%
Two+
2.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %69%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)