Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 405
462
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
94%+40.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Choice Learning Academy is a public elementary serving grades 4–8 in PHOENIX, Arizona. The school enrolls 462 students. It is part of the Alhambra Elementary District (4280) district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
94% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span4–8
DistrictAlhambra Elementary District (4280)
County4013
CityPHOENIX
ZIP85015
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040060000015

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment462
White5.0%
Hispanic / Latino69.3%
Black / African American16.7%
Asian3.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races1.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
5.0%
Hispanic
69.3%
Black
16.7%
Asian
3.9%
Two+
1.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %94%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)