Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 405
2,152
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
57%+3.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Apollo High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in GLENDALE, Arizona. The school enrolls 2,152 students. It is part of the Glendale Union High School District (4285) district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.9:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictGlendale Union High School District (4285)
County4013
CityGLENDALE
ZIP85302
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040345000275

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,152
White10.4%
Hispanic / Latino73.7%
Black / African American6.7%
Asian4.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races3.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
10.4%
Hispanic
73.7%
Black
6.7%
Asian
4.4%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %57%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)