California›Schools›Joan MacQueen Middle

Joan MacQueen Middle

PublicRegularGrados 6–8
Alpine, California · Alpine Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 405
ST Ratio 19.0:1
FRL37%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
405
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
37%-28.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Joan MacQueen Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Alpine, California. The school enrolls 405 students. It is part of the Alpine Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuelaRegular
Nivel NivelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
Distrito DistritoAlpine Union Elementary
County6073
Ciudad Ciudad Alpine
ZIP91901
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
NCES School ID060210000092

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment405
White50.4%
Hispanic / Latino30.9%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races11.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
50.4%
Hispanic
30.9%
Black
1.0%
Asian
1.7%
Two+
11.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %37%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)