At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
572
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
58%+4.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Brandywine Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Brandywine, Maryland. The school enrolls 572 students. It is part of the Prince George's County Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictPrince George's County Public Schools
County24033
CityBrandywine
ZIP20613
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240051000992
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment572
White2.6%
Hispanic / Latino18.5%
Black / African American73.4%
Asian1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
2.6%
Hispanic
18.5%
Black
73.4%
Asian
1.7%
Two+
3.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.