California›Schools›La Mesa

La Mesa

PublicRegularGrades 0–8
Monterey, California · Monterey Peninsula Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten689
ST-Verhältnis23.4:1
FRL45%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
689
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
45%-20pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

La Mesa is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Monterey, California. The school enrolls 689 students. It is part of the Monterey Peninsula Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.4:1 — larger classes than typical

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–8
Der Bezirk Monterey Peninsula Unified
County6053
Stadt Stadt Monterey
ZIP93940
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID062553003830
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment689
White44.4%
Hispanic / Latino29.0%
Black / African American3.8%
Asian10.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.0%
Two or More Races10.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
44.4%
Hispanic
29.0%
Black
3.8%
Asian
10.7%
Two+
10.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %45%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)