Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 405
607
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
70%+16.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

John E White Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in TUCSON, Arizona. The school enrolls 607 students. It is part of the Tucson Unified District (4403) district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictTucson Unified District (4403)
County4019
CityTUCSON
ZIP85746
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040880000904

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment607
White4.6%
Hispanic / Latino83.9%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native9.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.6%
Hispanic
83.9%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
1.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %70%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)