Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 413
550
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
76%+5.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
10–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

DEQUEEN HIGH SCHOOL is a public high serving grades 10–12 in DEQUEEN, Arkansas. The school enrolls 550 students. It is part of the DEQUEEN SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arkansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
76% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span10–12
DistrictDEQUEEN SCHOOL DISTRICT
County5133
CityDEQUEEN
ZIP71832
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID050004900235

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment550
White29.3%
Hispanic / Latino62.4%
Black / African American2.0%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander3.6%
Two or More Races1.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
29.3%
Hispanic
62.4%
Black
2.0%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
1.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %76%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)