California›Schools›Van Duzen Elementary

Van Duzen Elementary

PublicRegularHodnotky 0–8
Mad River, California · Southern Trinity Joint Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti54
ST poměr10.6:1
FRL61%
Název INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
54
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
61%-4.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Van Duzen Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Mad River, California. The school enrolls 54 students. It is part of the Southern Trinity Joint Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Klíčové fakta

SectorPublic
Typ školyRegular
StupeňPrimary
Grade Span0–8
Obvod Southern Trinity Joint Unified
County6105
Město město Mad River
ZIP95526
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetní školaNo
Název INo
NCES School ID063763006378

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment54
White64.8%
Hispanic / Latino5.6%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian7.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native9.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races13.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
64.8%
Hispanic
5.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
7.4%
Two+
13.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %61%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)