At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 405
397
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
74%+20.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Robson Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in MESA, Arizona. The school enrolls 397 students. It is part of the Mesa Unified District (4235) district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictMesa Unified District (4235)
County4013
CityMESA
ZIP85204
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040497001166
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment397
White20.9%
Hispanic / Latino62.0%
Black / African American5.5%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.8%
Two or More Races6.5%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
20.9%
Hispanic
62.0%
Black
5.5%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
6.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.